Join Us

The Psychiatric Medical Association of New Mexico (PMANM) is the New Mexico branch of the American Psychiatric Association (APA).

In order to join us, you join the APA, and based on your location, you automatically join PMANM. Please go to the APA’s membership page to join.

Membership levels and costs are in the table below. Monthly payment plans are available. Discounts available for retired members.

LevelTotalAPAPMANM
StudentFREE*FREE*FREE*
ResidentFREE**FREE**FREE**
Post-Residency Yr 123814890
Post-Residency Yr 2354204150
Post-Residency Yr 3490265225
Post-Residency Yr 4602352250
Post-Residency Yr 5689439250
Post-Residency Yr 6780530250
General Member837587250

* Student membership is an exception. You need to join both organizations separately, and you do not need to join both. To join PMANM, send an email to PsychiatricNM@pmanm.org with your name, email, medical school and expected year of graduation.

** PGY-1 membership is free. PGY-2 and PGY-3 membership is free, because PMANM does not charge, and UNM pays the APA portion for its residents. PGY-4 is similarly free, for those remaining in General Psychiatry.

Join us!